Impeachments
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Go down
avatar
Posts : 96
Reputation : 185
Join date : 2019-11-19
View user profile

2022 Pre-Regionals Top Performers Empty 2022 Pre-Regionals Top Performers

Wed Nov 24, 2021 3:09 pm
As we approach Thanksgiving, we have compiled a list of top performers from the fall. Just like the last couple years, we are defining a top performer as someone who has taken at least two awards at top invites. We are defining a top invite as one where 25% or more of the field was made up of teams who competed at NCT in 2021. This means that the following invites qualify so far:  

GAMTI, Virginia (93.75%)
Tobacco Road, Duke (65.38%)
Mumbo Jumbo, Tufts (61.11%)
Happy Valley, Penn State (54.55%)
Soda City, South Carolina (50.00%)
Spartan Throwdown, Case Western (44.44%)
Classic City, Georgia (38.46%)
Cornshucker, Iowa (37.50%)
Black Squirrel, Haverford (31.25%)
Peach Bowl, Emory (30.77%)
Scarlet and Gray, Ohio State (29.17%)
Mock at the Rock, Northwestern (28.57%)
Colonial Classic, William and Mary (28.57%)
Red Cedar Classic, Michigan State (27.78%)
Capital City, Florida State (27.27%)
AAMTI, California Berkeley (25.00%)
Cowtown Classic, UC Davis (25.00%)


There are certainly many great competitors on teams not invited to these particular invitationals, and many who simply haven’t been recognized because they share a bench with other strong competitors. But we do think that these competitors deserve a shout out for prevailing against such tough competition.

We will add addenda after any future top tournament tab summaries are released.

Attorneys:
Abby Branham, Florida State (Capital 20P; 20D; ToRo 18D)
Anne Clevenger, Stevenson (Colonial 18D; BSI 18D)
Azam Janmohamed, Stanford (AAMTI 17D, 19P; Cowtown 18P)
Carlos Hernandez, Miami (Mock Rock 18D; Spartan 20D)
Charles Sophocleous, South Carolina (Mumbo 19P; 19D)
Dan Cohen, Penn State (ToRo 17D, Scarlet 18P, GAMTI 21D)
Elizabeth Baldwin, Rhodes (Classic City 17P; GAMTI 19P)
Elizabeth Grant, Stanford (Cowtown 18D, 18P; AAMTI 18D)
Emily Hinton, Florida State (Peach 18P; Soda 17D)
Holly Williams, Washington College (Cowtown 20D, 19P)
Jacob Patton, Michigan (Mock Rock 18P, Spartan 17D)
Jennah Hyppolite, UT Chattanooga (ToRo 18P, Scarlet 19P)
Julianna Kantner, Arkansas (Classic 19P; Peach 20D)
Justin Xu, Georgia (Capital 19P; ToRo 17P)
Kelsey McCafferty, Duquesne (Happy 19P; 20D; Scarlet 20D)
Kensington Cotter, Berkeley (AAMTI 20P; GAMTI 19D)
Michael Ragnone, Ohio State (Scarlet and Grey 18D; GAMTI 18P)
Nellie Sun, Duke (Scarlet and Grey 17P; GAMTI 22D)
Prateek Dullur, Case Western (Red Cedar 19P; Spartan 18P)
Rebecca Steinberg, Berkeley (AAMTI 17D; GAMTI 22D)
Riya Lakkaraju, Emory (Capital 17D, ToRo 18D)
Taylor Patton, UT Chattanooga (Capital 18D; Classic 18D)
Thomas Azari, UMBC (Tobacco Road 20D; GAMTI 23D)
Timothy Ko, Vanderbilt (Peach 18D, Scarlet 17D)

Witnesses:
Ace Cole, Rhodes (GAMTI 18P; 20D)
Alayna Payne, Arizona (Capital 19P; 17D)
Ava Baber, South Carolina (Colonial 18P; 16D)
Brendan Smith, Washington and Lee (Happy Valley 19D; Soda 16D)
Enya Eettickal, Case Western (Mock Rock 17P; Spartan 19P)
Hannah Perala, South Carolina (ToRo 17P, Peach 16D, Soda 16D)
Indiyah Mabry, Virginia (Tobacco Road 18D; GAMTI 18D)
Jack Gaul, Penn State (Happy Valley 16; GAMTI 23D
Jack Goembel, Washington College (Cowtown 20D, 17P)
Jayda Peets, Howard (Colonial 16P; BSI 19P)
Konrad Verbaarschott, Hillsdale (Cornshucker 17P, 16D)
Madeiline Bodiford, Florida State (Capital 16P; 18D)
Maria Kutischeva, UMBC (Tobacco Road 17D; GAMTI 19P)
Maya Jaffe, Georgia Tech (Classic 17D, Soda 19D)
Mikaayel Aasim, Emory (Capital 16D; ToRo 17D; Peach 16D; Soda 17D)
Natalie Murray (Mumbo 19D; GAMTI 20D)
Ronan Leudet, Georgia (Peach 16P, 16D)
Tyonna Byers, Georgia (Peach 18P, Scarlet 18D)

Double Threats:
Alex Brown, Washington St. Louis (Mock Rock 17D Atty, 17P Wit)
Alex Wilkerson, Washington and Lee (Colonial 19D Atty; HV 16P Wit; Soda 18D Atty)
Alexander Thompson, Tufts (Happy Valley 19D Atty; Soda 16P Wit; 16D Wit)
Ben Wallace, South Carolina (Classic 20D Atty; Mumbo 16D Wit; BSI 18P Atty; 20D Atty; Peach 18P Atty)
Catherine Lammersen, Miami (Mock Rock 17D Wit; Cornshucker 18P Atty)
Celeste Bobro, American (Colonial 18P Atty; 18D Wit)
Colin Solomon, Michigan State (Red Cedar 20P Atty; Cornshucker 18D Atty, 17P Wit)
Daniel MacDonald, Georgia (Capital City 19D Atty; 16P Wit)
Emma Roder, Illinois (Scarlet 18D Wit; Mock 19P Atty)
Everett Parker-Noblitt, Yale (HV 18P Atty; BSI 17D Wit)
Fatima Lawan, Tufts (Mumbo 20P Atty; Soda 17D Wit)
Fernando Yzquierdo, Florida State (Capital 18D Atty; 18P Wit)
Grace Dodd, Yale (HV 16 Atty; Mumbo 19D Wit)
Kendall Nowlan, Minnesota (ToRo 18D Wit; Cornshucker 17P Atty, 17D Wit)
Michael Wilson, Michigan (Spartan 20P Atty; 18D Wit)
Michelle Stanek, Georgia Tech (Peach 20D Atty; ToRo 17P Wit)
Nicholas Cosmo, Case Western (Cedar 18P Wit, 18D Atty; Spartan 18D Atty; Mock Rock 17D Atty)
Sarah Rosen, Washington St. Louis (Mumbo 17D Wit; Cornshucker 17P Atty)
Varun Aggarwal, Georgia Tech (ToRo 17D Wit, 18P Atty)
Victoria Shahnazary, Michigan (Scarlet 18P Wit, 19D Atty)
Will Hopkins, Northwestern (Mumbo 16D Atty; Spartan 17P Wit)
Zachary Stern, Washington St. Louis (Mumbo 18D Atty; Mock Rock 20D Atty, 20P Wit)


Teams with more than one top performer:
Florida State: 4
Georgia: 4
South Carolina: 4
Case Western: 3
Georgia Tech: 3
Michigan: 3
UMBC: 3
Washington St. Louis: 3
Berkeley: 2
Emory: 2
Miami: 2
Michigan: 2
Tufts: 2
Stanford: 2
UT Chattanooga: 2
Washington and Lee: 2
Washington College: 2
Yale: 2


Last edited by MockAnalysisIsMyDrug on Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:41 pm; edited 2 times in total
avatar
Posts : 11
Reputation : 6
Join date : 2019-12-16
View user profile

2022 Pre-Regionals Top Performers Empty Re: 2022 Pre-Regionals Top Performers

Wed Nov 24, 2021 3:20 pm
One small fix. Kelsey McCafferty (Duquesne) actually received two awards at HVI at 19 and 20 ranks. The tab was updated recently to reflect that.
Back to top
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum